Operations Hub

Put it in once. It turns up everywhere it's needed.

Each thing you add is filed in one place, and the hub makes the other parts from it. Over a term, that adds up to remembering more and retyping nothing.

What you still remember, 30 days after a lecture

Without review, most of a lecture fades within days, and only a small part stays. Short reviews just before you'd forget make each memory last longer. That's why the hub brings each flash card back just before you'd forget it, with the gap growing every time you get it right. Here, reviews fall on days 1, 3, 7 and 16.

  • With the hub's reviews
  • No review
Recall over 30 days: with reviews on days 1, 3, 7 and 16 it ends near 79%; with no review it ends near 20%.0%25%50%75%100%LectureDay 5Day 10Day 15Day 20Day 25Day 30Review on day 1: back to 100%Review on day 3: back to 100%Review on day 7: back to 100%Review on day 16: back to 100%79%20%Recall over 30 days: with reviews on days 1, 3, 7 and 16 it ends near 79%; with no review it ends near 20%.0%25%50%75%100%LectureDay 10Day 20Day 30Review on day 1: back to 100%Review on day 3: back to 100%Review on day 7: back to 100%Review on day 16: back to 100%79%20%
See the numbers
What you still remember after a lecture
WhenWith reviewsNo review
Lecture100%100%
Day 1100%59%
Day 279%39%
Day 3100%29%
Day 582%22%
Day 7100%21%
Day 1089%20%
Day 16100%20%
Day 2093%20%
Day 3079%20%

An illustration of the spacing effect, a long-studied finding about memory, not a measurement of any person. How fast you forget depends on you and the material.

Example term, made-up numbers

Over a term, the hub keeps score so you can see it working

The app's progress view counts these from your own use, week by week. Here's what twelve weeks of one class could look like.

Practice questions answered

Each one written from your notes and checked

853 in 12 weeks

Week 1: 40Week 2: 55Week 3: 62Week 4: 48Week 5: 70Week 6: 75Week 7: 66Week 8: 80Week 9: 85Week 10: 90Week 11: 72Week 12: 110Week 1Week 12, finals

Right the first time

New questions answered correctly

74% up from 54% in week 1

Week 1: 54%Week 2: 57%Week 3: 59%Week 4: 61%Week 5: 63%Week 6: 64%Week 7: 66%Week 8: 68%Week 9: 69%Week 10: 71%Week 11: 72%Week 12: 74%Week 1Week 12, finals

Still in the Mistake book

Missed questions not yet answered right again

7 down from 24 at the peak

Week 1: 12Week 2: 20Week 3: 24Week 4: 22Week 5: 21Week 6: 19Week 7: 17Week 8: 15Week 9: 13Week 10: 11Week 11: 9Week 12: 7Week 1Week 12, finals
See the numbers
An example term, week by week
WeekQuestions answeredRight the first timeIn the Mistake book
Week 14054%12
Week 25557%20
Week 36259%24
Week 44861%22
Week 57063%21
Week 67564%19
Week 76666%17
Week 88068%15
Week 98569%13
Week 109071%11
Week 117272%9
Week 1211074%7

An example to show what the app tracks, not a promise of results. Your own charts start from zero and fill in from what you do.

Example week, made-up numbers

Most of your to-do list writes itself

Due dates arrive from your class feed, and follow-ups come out of your journal and meeting notes. You only type what nothing else knew.

  • From your class calendar15 tasks
  • From your journal and meeting notes9 tasks
  • Typed in by you7 tasks
0246Mon: 3 from your class calendarMon: 1 from your journal and meeting notesMon: 1 typed in by you5MonTue: 2 from your class calendarTue: 2 from your journal and meeting notesTue: 1 typed in by you5TueWed: 4 from your class calendarWed: 1 from your journal and meeting notes5WedThu: 2 from your class calendarThu: 2 from your journal and meeting notesThu: 1 typed in by you5ThuFri: 3 from your class calendarFri: 1 from your journal and meeting notesFri: 1 typed in by you5FriSat: 1 from your class calendarSat: 1 from your journal and meeting notesSat: 2 typed in by you4SatSun: 1 from your journal and meeting notesSun: 1 typed in by you2Sun0246Mon: 3 from your class calendarMon: 1 from your journal and meeting notesMon: 1 typed in by you5MonTue: 2 from your class calendarTue: 2 from your journal and meeting notesTue: 1 typed in by you5TueWed: 4 from your class calendarWed: 1 from your journal and meeting notes5WedThu: 2 from your class calendarThu: 2 from your journal and meeting notesThu: 1 typed in by you5ThuFri: 3 from your class calendarFri: 1 from your journal and meeting notesFri: 1 typed in by you5FriSat: 1 from your class calendarSat: 1 from your journal and meeting notesSat: 2 typed in by you4SatSun: 1 from your journal and meeting notesSun: 1 typed in by you2Sun
See the numbers
An example week: tasks by where they came from
DayFrom your class calendarFrom your journal and meeting notesTyped in by you
Mon311
Tue221
Wed410
Thu221
Fri311
Sat112
Sun011

See it with your own notes.

One email the day it's ready. No account needed.

Compare plans